☎ +98 936 116 5662 ☎ +98 21 6501 2420 Factory ✉ mehdi.r@abadisdynamic.com Sat–Wed, 8:30–17:00
AD-Tech | Abadis Dynamic Technology Fiber-optic equipment
& solutions
Home/ Products/ Microduct & Accessories/ Aerial Microduct

Aerial Microduct

UV-resistant microduct for aerial installation on poles and messenger wire.

Pole-mounted No trenching Up to 50 bar

Key specifications

Air pressureup to 50 bar during blowing
Tensile strengthsuited to aerial spans of 10 to 200 m
Maintenance costup to 30% lower than ADSS cable
Installation timeup to 20% shorter than ADSS cable
Mountingexisting utility or lighting poles, no ground excavation

Price & stock enquiry

Fill in the form and a sales engineer will contact you within 24 business hours.

Aerial microduct is a UV-stabilised duct for installation on poles and messenger wire. It protects the fiber route above ground where trenching is not possible or not economical.

Key features

  • UV-stabilised HDPE compound for outdoor exposure.
  • Consistent stiffness for controlled sag between supports.
  • Compatible with standard aerial clamps and fittings.
  • Available in coils for long spans.
Applications

Applications

◈
Rural and intercity routeswhere trenching is difficult or expensive
◈
Future growthreserved paths for extra capacity, with no fibre cutting or splicing at height
Aerial solution

Aerial FTTH without trenching

An aerial FTTH route that needs no digging: the micro-duct bundle is installed on existing lighting or power poles in rural areas or wherever trenching is impractical. Compared with ADSS cable there is no fibre splicing in the air, and vacant pathways stay available for future expansion.

  • Cost effectiveReduce FTTH deployment cost by 20% versus ADSS
  • Time efficientReduce deployment duration by 30% versus ADSS
  • Future-proofInstall once and keep vacant pathways for future expansion
  • RobustProtects fibre cables against extreme weather
  • Installer-friendlySame architectures, components, cables, crews and tools as underground work
Aerial FTTH without trenching
Aerial micro-duct installed on a utility pole
Product range

Five profiles for every network segment

All profiles use the 8/5 mm tube, from user connection to feeder.

1 Way
1 Way User connection
Tube size
8/5 mm
Micro-ducts
1
Weight
200 g/m
Long-term tension
17.5 kN
4 Way
4 Way Access connection
Tube size
8/5 mm
Micro-ducts
4
Weight
391 g/m
Long-term tension
24.4 kN
7 Way
7 Way Distribution connection
Tube size
8/5 mm
Micro-ducts
7
Weight
540 g/m
Long-term tension
26.8 kN
9 Way
9 Way Feeder connection
Tube size
8/5 mm
Micro-ducts
9
Weight
642 g/m
Long-term tension
28.5 kN
12 Way
12 Way Feeder connection
Tube size
8/5 mm
Micro-ducts
12
Weight
787 g/m
Long-term tension
35.0 kN

Full technical data

The five profiles side by side.

Parameter 1 Way4 Way7 Way9 Way12 Way
Tube size (mm) 8/58/58/58/58/5
Micro-ducts 147912
First sheath thickness (mm) 0.70.70.70.70.7
Second sheath thickness (mm) 1.31.31.31.31.3
Weight (g/m) 200391540642787
Width (mm) 21.23540.285245.2
Height (mm) 122025.862836
Max tensile, long term (N) 17,50024,40026,80028,50035,000
Max tensile, short term (N) 28,00039,00042,00045,00056,000
Bending radius, installation (mm) 300400520560750
Bending radius, operation (mm) 400500650660850
Max span, NESC heavy loading (m) 150 / 240 / 530160 / 245 / 450155 / 235 / 420150 / 220 / 360165 / 250 / 450

Figures are taken from the Aerial Micro-Duct catalog (Oct 2024). The three values in the span row are the three figures the catalog reports for NESC heavy loading.

Accessories

Accessories & installation tools

Most accessories are the same components used underground; the dedicated tools attach the messenger to the pole.

Connector
Connector Joins two ducts or protects a free duct end
Suspension clamp
Suspension clamp Attaches the micro-duct messenger to the pole
Anchoring clamp
Anchoring clamp Anchors the micro-duct messenger to the pole
Aerial joint box
Aerial joint box Splicing and distribution along the aerial route

Not sure about diameter and quantity?

Send your project details and our technical team will size it and recommend.

Request technical advice
Call us Request a quote